We are sad to announce that due to COVID-19, there will not be a 2020 Deming Logging Show.


Since 1963, the community has joined together to support an incredible cause, helping Busted Up Loggers. Through this cause, log show weekend has become a tradition that we all look forward to every year. It is a chance for us all to gather together, enjoy some great competition, share stories, eat delicious food, and remember those who are no longer with us.

While we are heartbroken to not be able to gather together this year, we also are hopeful that our community will continue to support the Deming Logging Show financially, so we are able to continue the financial support to those in need.

If you would like to make a donation to the Deming Logging Show, you may do so using either of the following methods.

CLICK TO DONATE ONLINE

Mail checks to:
Deming Logging Show
P.O. Box 837
Deming, WA 98244

 

2019 Deming Logging Show Winners!

Deming Logging Show Winners
2019 Show

Sportsmanship:
Nick VanBrocklin

All Around Logger:
Nick VanBrocklin

Gold Axe:
Dave and Shelly DeBruin

Silver Axe
Justin Offredi
Trevor Baisden
Marcy Poortinga
Jodi Compton

President Watch
Joan Hammer and Doreen Wiebee

Most Active Non-Contestant
Tanner Poortinga

Bronze Axe -Pres. Special Award
Steve Williamson

Best Load of Logs
1. Frank Harkness Trucking & Logging #22
Driver: Randy Hamilton
Loader: Butch Harkness
Logger: Frank Harkness Trucking and Logging
2. R & B Rathjen Trucking #1
Driver: Ryan Rathjen
Loader: Randy Anderson
Logger: Nielsen Bros.
3. Rob Graham Trucking #47
Driver: Chris Husby
Loader: Tony Zender
Logger: Saxon Contracting

Best Load of Logsā€“Doubles
1. Rob Graham Trucking #41
Driver: Aaron Stacy
Loader: Butch Harkness
Logger: Frank Harkness Trucking and Logging

Axe Throwing
1. Bryce Blockley 25
2. Kris DeKriek 24
3. Chris Hamilton 22 – 12

Cable Splicing
1. Ryan Lenssen/Erik Anderson 1:36.13
2. Justin Offredi/Phil Zwick 2:16.03
3. Nick DeKriek/Lars Robinson 2:58.51

Chain Saw Bucking (Modified)
1. Kendal Cain 4.86
2. Andrew Hodder 5.06
3. Phil Zwick 5.53

Chain Saw Bucking II (Stock)
1. Gage Robinson 5.70
2. Andy Hodder 5.94
3. Andy Rolston 6.13

Chain Saw Bucking III (140CC)
1. Harold Lewis 3.37
2. Andrew Hodder 5.06
3. John Babbitt 5.37

Choker Setting
1. Bryce Postlewait 21.55
2. Tyler Bergstrom 22.00
3. Jacob White 22.39

Double Bucking
1. Kendal Cain/Gage Robinson 21.54
2. Kris DeKriek/Nick VanBrocklin 21.79
3. Jim Kyle/Jason Henningson 28.72

Hand Bucking
1. Nick VanBrocklin 34.44
2. Les Kyle 46.29
3. Ed Williams 55.60

Hot Saws
1. Nick Taklo/ Bubba Simplot 1.28
2. David Thompson/John Babbitt 1.47
3. Tim Brownrigg/Andy Hodder 3.41

Iron Man
1. Nick VanBrocklin 1:25.65
2. Clint Stafford 1:56.87
3. Will Mathews 2:01.75
4. Les Kyle 2:17.03

Kids Log Rolling
1. Gunner Rathjen
2. Breckin Fowler
3. Zack Richter

Kids Speed Climbing 30ft
1. Isaac Northington 55.13
Kids Speed Climbing 50ft.
NONE

Log Rolling
1. Skylar Isaacson
2. Carsen Monaghan

Loggers Relay
1. Strider Const. 1:14.68
2. 3 Rivers Cutting 1:24.38
3. Team USA 1:26.75

Ma and Pa Bucking
1. Ed Williams/Jerilyn Klix 14.98
2. Andy Rolston/Melani Keel 22.46
3. Justin Offredi/Meg Offredi 27.81

Novice Hand Bucking
1. Jacob White 33.82
2. Gage Robinson 40.93
3. Justin Offredi 42.50

Novice Log Rolling
1. Chris Rathjen
2. Jordan Hughes

Novice Speed Climb
1. Brian Binder 25.74
2. Reed Jonker 37.17

Obstacle Choker Setting
1. Carsen Monaghan 23.10
2. Jake Sande 32.94
3. Bryce Blockley 40.77

Pole Falling
1. Nick VanBrocklin 52.97
2. Kris DeKriek 53.33
3. Les Kyle 56.74

Speed Climbing
1. Carsen Monaghan 20.31
2. Travis Bouwman 21.27
3. Tyler Bergstrom 27.15

Speed Climbing-Championship
1. Brian Bartow 24.35
2. Nick Hall 24.44

Standing Block Chop
1. Nick VanBrocklin 19.57
2. Les Kyle 29.70
3. Clint Stafford 32.26

Trailer Backing
1. Les Kyle 8.58
2. Chris Husby 9.92
3. Matt Zender 9.94

Tree Topping
1. Travis Bouwman 1:19.61
2. Tyler Bergstrom 1:26.84
3. Nolan Meece 1:48.97

Tug-O-War
1. Kids
2. Loggers

Wrapper Throwing
1. Mark Silves 1:27.69
2. Chris Husby 1:31.38
3. Les Kyle 1:31.91

Show and Shine

Highway Division
1. VanderYacht
2. Bert Matter
3. VanderYacht

Low Boy Division
1. Payload
2. Verbeek
3. Alfie Berg

Dump Truck Division
1. R Transport
2. Hayter
3. P & P

Log Truck Division 2004 and older
1. Pacific
2. Fletcher
3. Zee Bros #9

Log Truck Division 2005-2014
1. Rathjen #1
2. K & D #1
3. Eastwood #3

Log Truck Division 2015-Newer
1. Harkness #22
2. Mt. View #12
3. RGTI #44

Antique Division
1. Milky Way
2. Jerry Hammer
3. Steve Cowden

Show Truck
1. J & B
2. Terry Bosman
3. Verbeek

Best in Show
1. LeBeau Bros.