Schedule for the weekend

American Legion loggers breakfast at 6am (gate in equipment area will be open). 

Ladies Auxiliary coffee and muffins at 9am. 

Gates and souvenir shacks open at 10am.  

Eliminations and exhibitions start at 11am.

BBQ opens at 11am. Seniors (62) & Kids: $8.00, 1 meat plate – beef or chicken: $10.00, Salmon plate: $12.00, Combo – two meats: $15.00, Logger Special – three meats: $20.00

Ladies Auxiliary strawberry shortcake and taco salads at 11:00.

American Legion burgers and hot dogs at 11:30.

Show starts at 1pm.  

Admission: $7/adult, $4/senior or child.

Free day parking.

Friday, June 12….what to expect. 

Why not get in the Log Show spirit on Friday? Who says Log Show weekend is only Saturday and Sunday? 

Start Friday off by going on the Whatcom Women in Timber Woods Tour.  The tour begins promptly at 8am in our museum building and ends around 2:30pm.  For more info, call 592-5300 or visit the Deming Logging Show Facebook page for full details. 

Don’t forget about our yummy Friday night vendor dinner. It starts around 6pm and runs a couple of hours.  Donations will be collected for Busted Up Loggers. 

 

2014 Deming Logging Show Winners

The 52nd Annual Deming Logging Show is officially in the books. Thank you to all the contestants, vendors, volunteers and spectators who make this such a successful fundraising event. Below is the list of the 2014 Deming Logging Show winners. Congrats to all those who won!

SportsmanshipLog Show 1
Phil Zwick

All Around Logger
Trebb Rainey

Gold Axe
Laurie Zender

Silver Axe
Mark MacDonald
Troy Chilcote

President Watch
Craig Harvey
Delfina Amarando
Greg MacDonald

Most Active Non-Contestant
Doreen Weibe

Chrome Axe
Trent Baisden
Phil Zwick

Best Load of Logs
1) Brett Engholm Trucking #33
a. Driver: Randy Hamilton
b. Loader: Butch Hurd
2) Rob Graham Trucking #36
a. Driver: Aaron Stacey
b. Loader: Kenny Wesson
3) Rob Graham Trucking #33
a. Driver: Bill DeRosier
b. Loader: Butch Hanson

Best Load of Logs – Doubles
1) Eastwood Trucking #3
a. Driver: Brian Eastwood
b. Loader: Jeff Sande

Axe Throwing
1) Nick Van Brocklin 27
2) Trebb Rainey 25
3) Dan Jackson 24

Cable Splicing
1) Ryan Lenssen / Erik Anderson 1:32.12
2) Phil Zwick / Justin Offredi 2:13.75
3) Jeff Fetter / Arthur Fetter 2:17.38

Chain Saw Bucking (6cu. And Under – Modified)
1) Kendal Cain 5.27
2) Kris DeKriek 5.67
3) Dan Jackson 7.38

Chain Saw Bucking II (6cu. And Under – Stock)
1) Phil Zwick 6.57
2) Jeff Fetter 6.61
3) Dan Clarke 6.87

Choker SettingLog Show 2
1) Trebb Rainey 21.03
2) Jacob White 21.70
3) Max Zender 22.82

Double Bucking
1) Les Kyle / Tony Kyle 22.15
2) Jason Henningson / Jim Kyle 22.31
3) Frank Cain Jr. / Kendal Cain 22.45

Hand Bucking
1) Trebb Rainey 24.95
2) Nick Van Brocklin 30.14
3) Tony Kyle 31.31

Hot Saws
1) Natalie Amber / Craig Marsh 1.34
2) Dave Cummins / Craig Marsh 1.71
3) Dan Clarke / Barry Rawson 1.80

Iron Man
1) Trebb Rainey 1:09.37
2) Tony Kyle 1:30.38
3) Nick Van Brocklin 1:33.78
4) Jason Henningson 1:46.03
Kids Log Rolling
1) Christopher Rathjen
2) Dustin Clarke
3) Jordan Hughes

Kids Speed Climbing 30ft.
1) None

Kids Speed Climbing 50ft.
1) Preston Segerman 19.77

Log Rolling
1) DJ Rathjen
2) Carsen Monaghan
3) Bryce Blockley

Loggers Relay
1) Strider 1:00.71
2) Buckley Log Show 1:04.07
3) Graham Trucking 1:08.41

Ma and Pa Bucking
1) Ed Williams / Jerilyn Klix 8.85
2) Les Kyle / Tawnya Henningson 10.05
3) Rick Williamson / Liz Williamson 10.44

Novice Hand Bucking
1) Kendal Cain 38.50
2) Justin Offredi 38.53
3) Will Mathews 39.00

Novice Log Rolling
1) Marcus Young
2) Skyler Isaacson
3) Lincoln Grimes

Novice Speed Climb
1) Jordan Zender 16.35
2) Casey Balch 17.41
3) Carsen Monaghan 18.38

Obstacle Choker Setting
1) Bryce Postlewait 13.13
2) Dawson Patrick 13.89
3) Jordan Zender 13.90
Pole Falling
1) Les Kyle 47.47
2) Nick Van Brocklin 55.28
3) Kris De Kriek 1:01.22

Speed Climbing
1) Keith Zender 18.00
2) Asa Harkness 22.57
3) Michael Archambault 59.09

Speed Climbing – Championship
1) Dan Horsmon 21.26
2) Brian Bartow 22.36

Standing Block Chop
1) Nick Van Brocklin 17.74
2) Trebb Rainey 18.31
3) Tony Kyle 19.64

Trailer Backing
1) Robert Boggs 8.05
2) Grant Pederson 10.36
3) Aaron Stacey 17.14

Tree Topping
1) Carsen Monaghan 2:44.42
2) Max Zender

Tug-O-War
1) Kids
2) Loggers

Wrapper Throwing
1) Mark Silves 1:14.32
2) Les Kyle 1:18.02
3) Chris Husby 1:20.66

Show and Shine
Highway Division
1) Bert Matter Inc. #62: Driver: Brent Korthuis
2) Bert Matter Inc. #64: Driver: Doug Smith
3) VTWS #4: Driver: John Terpsma
Low Boy Division
1) ALS
Driver: Alfie Berg
2) Pacific
3) Interwest Construction

Dump Truck Division
1) Strider #MD-08: Driver: Jake Horsmon
2) Exxell Pacific #12: Driver: Matt Martin
3) Exxell Pacific #4: Driver: Kris Kooistra

Log Truck Division 1999-Older
1) Enghom Trucking #33: Driver: Randy Hamilton
2) Wm. Blockley #4: Driver: Craig Blockley

Log Truck Division 2000-2009
1) Covey #001: Driver: Todd Covey
2) Rob Graham Trucking #32: Driver: Ed West

Log Truck Division 2010 – Newer
1) Rob Graham Trucking #36: Driver: Aaron Stacey
2) Eastwood Trucking #3: Driver Bryan Eastwood

Antique Division
1) Kjell Espeland
2) Buddy Hoehn
3) Jim McMullian

Show Truck
1) Verbeek Trucking
2) Fred Polinder
3) Hot Oil : Randy Graham Transport