2018 Deming Log Show Winners

The 2018 Deming Logging Show is in the books! Thank you to all of those that work so hard to put on this wonderful event for such an incredible cause. Below are the 2018 Award Winners.

Sportsmanship

Sam Gay

All Around Logger

Nick VanBrocklin

Gold Axe

Andy and Johnna Larsen

Silver Axe

Guy Smith

Roger VanWeerdhuizen

Randy Zwick

Sean Duling

President Watch

Philip Zwick

Trent Baisden

Most Active Non-Contestant

Marcy Poortinga

Best Load of Logs

  1. Frank Harkness Trucking & Logging #12

Driver: Dave Russell

Loader: Frank Harkness

Logger: Frank Harkness Trucking and Logging

  1. Frank Harkness Trucking & Logging #22

Driver: Randy Hamilton

Loader: Frank Harkness

Logger: Frank Harkness Trucking and Logging

  1. VanDyk & Sons #6

Driver: Adam Grimes

Loader: Frank Harkness

Logger: Frank Harkness Trucking and Logging

Best Load of Logs–Doubles

  1. Rob Graham Trucking #41

Driver: Aaron Stacy

Loader: John Kuchan

Logger: Lake Industries

Axe Throwing

  1. Kendal Cain 25
  2. Dan Jackson 22 – 4
  3. Nick Van Brocklin 22 – 0

Cable Splicing

  1. Ryan Lenssen/Erik Anderson 1:37.10
  2. Justin Offredi/Phil Zwick 2:35.38
  3. Nick DeKriek/Lars Robinson 2:46.56

Chain Saw Bucking (Modified)

  1. Kendal Cain 4.52
  2. Andrew Hodder 4.94
  3. Kris DeKriek 5.44

Chain Saw Bucking II (Stock)

  1. Will Mathews 6.5
  2. Andrew Hodder 6.97
  3. Bryce Blockley 7.22

 Chain Saw Bucking III (140CC)

  1. Harold Lewis 3.50
  2. Andrew Hodder 4.27
  3. Kendal Cain 4.37

Choker Setting

  1. Bryce Postlewait 22.97
  2. Chris Hamilton 23.09
  3. Jake White 23.12

Double Bucking

  1. Kris DeKreik/Nick Van Brocklin 17.36
  2. Les Kyle/Tony Kyle18.57
  3. Gage Robinson /Kendal Cain 20.06

Hand Bucking

  1. Tony Kyle 32.75
  2. Les Kyle 33.95
  3. Nick Van Brocklin 34.73

Hot Saws

  1. Nick Taklo/ Byson Simplot 1.41
  2. Shawn Meyer/John Babbitt 1.97
  3. Les Samples/Eli Bekkevar 2.25

Iron Man

  1. Tony Kyle 1:42.81
  2. Nick Van Brocklin 1:45.41
  3. Ed Williams 2:07.90
  4. Clint Stafford 2:13.34

 

Kids Log Rolling

  1. Gunner Rathjen
  2. Evan Smith
  3. Kevin Tucker

 

Kids Speed Climbing 30ft.

NONE

Kids Speed Climbing 50ft.

  1. Dillon Russell 17.00
  2. Jasmin Lloyd 37.43

Log Rolling

  1. Carsen Monaghan
  2. Skylar Isaacson

Loggers Relay

  1. Strider Const. 1:11.12
  2. NW Timber Cutters 1:20.74
  3. Team USA 1:22.40

Ma and Pa Bucking

  1. Ed Williams/Jerilyn Klix 18.31
  2. Andy Rolston/Melani Keel 20.56
  3. Justin Offredi/Meg Offredi 27.65

Novice Hand Bucking 

  1. Jake White 34.38
  2. Chris Hamilton 36.72
  3. Justin Offredi 40.76

Novice Log Rolling

  1. Christopher Rathjen
  2. Jordan Hughes
  3. Vance Lawrence

Novice Speed Climb

NONE

Obstacle Choker Setting

  1. Marcus Young 15.53
  2. Bryce Blockley 17.62
  3. Andrew Moore 20.20

Pole Falling

  1. Nick Van Brocklin 44.81
  2. Tony Kyle 51.44
  3. Les Kyle 56.37

Speed Climbing

  1. Carsen Monaghan 20.39
  2. Travis Bouwman 24.53
  3. Nolan Meece 33.07

Speed Climbing-Championship

  1. Nick Hall 26.41
  2. Sterling Hart 28.20

Standing Block Chop

  1. Nick Van Brocklin 18.06
  2. Clint Stafford 22.91
  3. Les Kyle 35.81

Trailer Backing

  1. Chris Husby 10.29
  2. Jeff Lasley 13.16
  3. Branden Harkness 14.82

Tree Topping

  1. Travis Bouwman 1:26.97
  2. Nolan Meece 1:57.60
  3. Tyler Bergstrom 2:29.12

Tug-O-War

  1. Kids
  2. Loggers

Wrapper Throwing

  1. Jake Horsmon 1:17.68
  2. Mark Silves 1:21.84
  3. Troy Crookshank 1:30.35

Show and Shine

Highway Division

  1. J&M Trucking
  2. Vander Yacht Propane
  3. Bert Matter

Low Boy Division

  1. ICI Construction
  2. ALS #5
  3. Payload #12

Dump Truck Division

  1. Bayshore
  2. R Transport
  3. Hayler Trucking

Log Truck Division 2004 and older

  1. “Chuck” #33
  2. Tellefsen #26
  3. Zee Bros #9

Log Truck Division 2005-2014

  1. R & B Rathjen #1
  2. Eastwood #3
  3. Harkness #12

Log Truck Division 2015-Newer

  1. Harkness #22
  2. Booker Schmidt
  3. Covey #4

Antique Division

  1. Tony Splain
  2. Milky Way
  3. Andy Larsen

Show Truck

  1. Lee Hetterly
  2. Terry Bosman
  3. Alfie Berg

Best in Show

  1. Dewey VerBeck

 

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.